13 Articles
Project Nakagami

Draft:Farm (Forestry): Difference between revisions

(Adding tube and circuit board info)
(Adding size table, removing hard-collapsed links)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Category:Mod:Forestry]]
[[Category:Mod:Forestry]]


The farm is an automated way of farming various plants.
The farm is an automated way of farming various crops.


The structure is built from several components.
=== Size ===
The Farm's central structure can be built in 6 different sizes. While larger farms cost more to build, they will provide resources at a higher rate, due to the increased crop plot area.
 
These diagrams and figures show the maximum configurable area, the farm can operate within a smaller area as well.
 
The central mechanism must be 4 blocks tall regardless of size, and the inside must be completely filled with Farm blocks (not hollow).
 
{| class="wikitable"
|-
! scope="col" | Multiblock Size
! scope="col" | Farm Block Count
! scope="col" | Total Farm Block Ingredients
! scope="col" | Overall Extents
! scope="col" | Farmable Area
|-
| 3 x 3 (x 4)
| 36
| {{ItemIcon|icon=oredict:ingotCopper|size=32|link=Copper}} {{Stack|72}}
 
{{ItemIcon|icon=minecraft:wooden_slab#0|size=32}} {{Stack|72}} (any wood type)
 
{{ItemIcon|icon=Forestry:thermionicTubes#1|size=32|link=Tin_Electron_Tube}} {{Stack|36}}
 
{{ItemIcon|icon=minecraft:stonebrick#0|size=32}} {{Stack|36}} (see [[#Central_Mechanism|Central Mechanism]])
| 17 x 17
| {{Stack|168|nox=true}}
|-
| 3 x 4 (x 4)
| 48
| {{ItemIcon|icon=oredict:ingotCopper|size=32|link=Copper}} {{Stack|96}}
 
{{ItemIcon|icon=minecraft:wooden_slab#0|size=32}} {{Stack|96}} (any wood type)
 
{{ItemIcon|icon=Forestry:thermionicTubes#1|size=32|link=Tin_Electron_Tube}} {{Stack|48}}
 
{{ItemIcon|icon=minecraft:stonebrick#0|size=32}} {{Stack|48}} (see [[#Central_Mechanism|Central Mechanism]])
| 21 x 22
| {{Stack|270|nox=true}}
|-
| 4 x 4 (x 4)
| 64
| {{ItemIcon|icon=oredict:ingotCopper|size=32|link=Copper}} {{Stack|128}}
 
{{ItemIcon|icon=minecraft:wooden_slab#0|size=32}} {{Stack|128}} (any wood type)
 
{{ItemIcon|icon=Forestry:thermionicTubes#1|size=32|link=Tin_Electron_Tube}} {{Stack|64}}
 
{{ItemIcon|icon=minecraft:stonebrick#0|size=32}} {{Stack|64}} (see [[#Central_Mechanism|Central Mechanism]])
| 22 x 22
| {{Stack|288|nox=true}}
|-
| 3 x 5 (x 4)
| 60
| {{ItemIcon|icon=oredict:ingotCopper|size=32|link=Copper}} {{Stack|128}}
 
{{ItemIcon|icon=minecraft:wooden_slab#0|size=32}} {{Stack|128}} (any wood type)
 
{{ItemIcon|icon=Forestry:thermionicTubes#1|size=32|link=Tin_Electron_Tube}} {{Stack|60}}
 
{{ItemIcon|icon=minecraft:stonebrick#0|size=32}} {{Stack|60}} (see [[#Central_Mechanism|Central Mechanism]])
| 25 x 27
| {{Stack|396|nox=true}}
|-
| 4 x 5 (x 4)
| {{Stack|80|nox=true}}
| {{ItemIcon|icon=oredict:ingotCopper|size=32|link=Copper}} {{Stack|160}}
 
{{ItemIcon|icon=minecraft:wooden_slab#0|size=32}} {{Stack|160}} (any wood type)
 
{{ItemIcon|icon=Forestry:thermionicTubes#1|size=32|link=Tin_Electron_Tube}} {{Stack|80}}
 
{{ItemIcon|icon=minecraft:stonebrick#0|size=32}} {{Stack|80}} (see [[#Central_Mechanism|Central Mechanism]])
| 26 x 27
| {{Stack|418|nox=true}}
|-
| 5 x 5 (x 4)
| {{Stack|100|nox=true}}
| {{ItemIcon|icon=oredict:ingotCopper|size=32|link=Copper}} {{Stack|200}}
 
{{ItemIcon|icon=minecraft:wooden_slab#0|size=32}} {{Stack|200}} (any wood type)
 
{{ItemIcon|icon=Forestry:thermionicTubes#1|size=32|link=Tin_Electron_Tube}} {{Stack|100}}
 
{{ItemIcon|icon=minecraft:stonebrick#0|size=32}} {{Stack|100}} (see [[#Central_Mechanism|Central Mechanism]])
| 27 x 27
| {{Stack|440|nox=true}}
|}


=== Central Mechanism ===
=== Central Mechanism ===
Line 82: Line 168:
|-
|-
| {{ItemIcon|icon=Forestry:chipsets#0|size=32}}
| {{ItemIcon|icon=Forestry:chipsets#0|size=32}}
| [[Circuit_Board_(Forestry)|Basic Circuit Board]]
| [[Basic Circuit Board]]
| 1 side
| 1 side
|-
|-
| {{ItemIcon|icon=Forestry:chipsets#1|size=32}}
| {{ItemIcon|icon=Forestry:chipsets#1|size=32}}
| [[Circuit_Board_(Forestry)|Enhanced Circuit Board]]
| [[Enhanced Circuit Board]]
| 2 sides
| 2 sides
|-
|-
| {{ItemIcon|icon=Forestry:chipsets#2|size=32}}
| {{ItemIcon|icon=Forestry:chipsets#2|size=32}}
| [[Circuit_Board_(Forestry)|Refined Circuit Board]]
| [[Refined Circuit Board]]
| 3 sides
| 3 sides
|-
|-
| {{ItemIcon|icon=Forestry:chipsets#3|size=32}}
| {{ItemIcon|icon=Forestry:chipsets#3|size=32}}
| [[Circuit_Board_(Forestry)|Intricate Circuit Board]]
| [[Intricate Circuit Board]]
| 4 sides
| 4 sides
|}
|}
Line 108: Line 194:
|-
|-
| {{ItemIcon|icon=Forestry:thermionicTubes#0|size=32}}
| {{ItemIcon|icon=Forestry:thermionicTubes#0|size=32}}
| [[Electron_Tube|Copper Electron Tube]]
| [[Copper Electron Tube]]
| Trees
| Trees
| Fruit Trees
| Fruit Trees
|-
|-
| {{ItemIcon|icon=Forestry:thermionicTubes#1|size=32}}
| {{ItemIcon|icon=Forestry:thermionicTubes#1|size=32}}
| [[Electron_Tube|Tin Electron Tube]]
| [[Tin Electron Tube]]
| Peat
| Peat
| Peat
| Peat
|-
|-
| {{ItemIcon|icon=Forestry:thermionicTubes#2|size=32}}
| {{ItemIcon|icon=Forestry:thermionicTubes#2|size=32}}
| [[Electron_Tube|Bronze Electron Tube]]
| [[Bronze Electron Tube]]
| Crops
| Crops
| Crops
| Crops
|-
|-
| {{ItemIcon|icon=Forestry:thermionicTubes#3|size=32}}
| {{ItemIcon|icon=Forestry:thermionicTubes#3|size=32}}
| [[Electron_Tube|Iron Electron Tube]]
| [[Iron Electron Tube]]
| Vegetables
| Vegetables
| Vegetables
| Vegetables
|-
|-
| {{ItemIcon|icon=Forestry:thermionicTubes#4|size=32}}
| {{ItemIcon|icon=Forestry:thermionicTubes#4|size=32}}
| [[Electron_Tube|Golden Electron Tube]]
| [[Golden Electron Tube]]
|  
|  
| Cactus
| Cactus
|-
|-
| {{ItemIcon|icon=Forestry:thermionicTubes#5|size=32}}
| {{ItemIcon|icon=Forestry:thermionicTubes#5|size=32}}
| [[Electron_Tube|Diamantine Electron Tube]]
| [[Diamantine Electron Tube]]
|  
|  
| Sugar Cane
| Sugar Cane
|-
|-
| {{ItemIcon|icon=Forestry:thermionicTubes#6|size=32}}
| {{ItemIcon|icon=Forestry:thermionicTubes#6|size=32}}
| [[Electron_Tube|Obsidian Electron Tube]]
| [[Obsidian Electron Tube]]
|  
|  
| Gourd
| Gourd
|-
|-
| {{ItemIcon|icon=Forestry:thermionicTubes#7|size=32}}
| {{ItemIcon|icon=Forestry:thermionicTubes#7|size=32}}
| [[Electron_Tube|Blazing Electron Tube]]
| [[Blazing Electron Tube]]
|  
|  
| Infernal
| Infernal
|-
|-
| {{ItemIcon|icon=Forestry:thermionicTubes#8|size=32}}
| {{ItemIcon|icon=Forestry:thermionicTubes#8|size=32}}
| [[Electron_Tube|Rubberised Electron Tube]]
| [[Rubberised Electron Tube]]
|  
|  
| Rubber Trees
| Rubber Trees
|-
|-
| {{ItemIcon|icon=Forestry:thermionicTubes#10|size=32}}
| {{ItemIcon|icon=Forestry:thermionicTubes#10|size=32}}
| [[Electron_Tube|Apatine Electron Tube]]
| [[Apatine Electron Tube]]
| Mushroom
| Mushroom
| Mushroom
| Mushroom
|-
|-
| {{ItemIcon|icon=Forestry:thermionicTubes#11|size=32}}
| {{ItemIcon|icon=Forestry:thermionicTubes#11|size=32}}
| [[Electron_Tube|Lapis Electron Tube]]
| [[Lapis Electron Tube]]
|  
|  
| Cocoa
| Cocoa
|}
|}

Revision as of 10:21, 15 July 2024


The farm is an automated way of farming various crops.

Size

The Farm's central structure can be built in 6 different sizes. While larger farms cost more to build, they will provide resources at a higher rate, due to the increased crop plot area.

These diagrams and figures show the maximum configurable area, the farm can operate within a smaller area as well.

The central mechanism must be 4 blocks tall regardless of size, and the inside must be completely filled with Farm blocks (not hollow).

Multiblock Size Farm Block Count Total Farm Block Ingredients Overall Extents Farmable Area
3 x 3 (x 4) 36 x72 (1x64 + 8)

x72 (1x64 + 8) (any wood type)

x36

x36 (see Central Mechanism)

17 x 17 168 (2x64 + 40)
3 x 4 (x 4) 48 x96 (1x64 + 32)

x96 (1x64 + 32) (any wood type)

x48

x48 (see Central Mechanism)

21 x 22 270 (4x64 + 14)
4 x 4 (x 4) 64 x128 (2x64)

x128 (2x64) (any wood type)

x64

x64 (see Central Mechanism)

22 x 22 288 (4x64 + 32)
3 x 5 (x 4) 60 x128 (2x64)

x128 (2x64) (any wood type)

x60

x60 (see Central Mechanism)

25 x 27 396 (6x64 + 12)
4 x 5 (x 4) 80 (1x64 + 16) x160 (2x64 + 32)

x160 (2x64 + 32) (any wood type)

x80 (1x64 + 16)

x80 (1x64 + 16) (see Central Mechanism)

26 x 27 418 (6x64 + 34)
5 x 5 (x 4) 100 (1x64 + 36) x200 (3x64 + 8)

x200 (3x64 + 8) (any wood type)

x100 (1x64 + 36)

x100 (1x64 + 36) (see Central Mechanism)

27 x 27 440 (6x64 + 56)

Central Mechanism

The farm components can be made of the following materials (note that regular Sandstone is not an option):

Chiseled Sandstone

Smooth Sandstone

Bricks

Stone Bricks

Mossy Stone Bricks

Cracked Stone Bricks

Chiseled Stone Bricks

Nether Brick

Block of Quartz

Chiseled Quartz Block

Pillar Quartz Block


Crop Plot Base

Sandstone

Chiseled Sandstone

Smooth Sandstone

Bricks

Stone Bricks

Mossy Stone Bricks

Cracked Stone Bricks

Chiseled Stone Bricks

Nether Brick

Block of Quartz

Chiseled Quartz Block

Pillar Quartz Block


Configuration

By default, the farm will be configured in Managed Arboretum mode on all 4 sides. If this is the configuration you want, then you don't need to do any further configuration.

If you'd like to change the configuration, you will need to use a Soldering Iron and a Circuit Board.

The type of circuit board will determine how many sides can be configured:

Icon Item Configurable Sides
Basic Circuit Board 1 side
Enhanced Circuit Board 2 sides
Refined Circuit Board 3 sides
Intricate Circuit Board 4 sides

To configure the circuit board, 1 Electron Tube is required for each side. The type of tube will determine what will be farmed on each side.

Icon Item Managed Farm Manual Farm
Copper Electron Tube Trees Fruit Trees
Tin Electron Tube Peat Peat
Bronze Electron Tube Crops Crops
Iron Electron Tube Vegetables Vegetables
Golden Electron Tube Cactus
Diamantine Electron Tube Sugar Cane
Obsidian Electron Tube Gourd
Blazing Electron Tube Infernal
Rubberised Electron Tube Rubber Trees
Apatine Electron Tube Mushroom Mushroom
Lapis Electron Tube Cocoa