Draft:Farm (Forestry): Difference between revisions
(Created page with "Category:Mod:Forestry The farm is an automated way of farming various plants. The structure is built from several components. === Central Mechanism === The farm components can be made of the following materials (note that regular Sandstone is not an option): {| class="itemtable" |- | {{ItemIcon|icon=minecraft:sandstone#1|size=64}} Chiseled Sandstone | {{ItemIcon|icon=minecraft:sandstone#2|size=64}} Smooth Sandstone | {{ItemIcon|icon=minecraft:brick_block#0|size=6...") |
(Adding tube and circuit board info) |
||
| Line 66: | Line 66: | ||
| {{ItemIcon|icon=minecraft:quartz_block#2|size=64}} | | {{ItemIcon|icon=minecraft:quartz_block#2|size=64}} | ||
Pillar Quartz Block | Pillar Quartz Block | ||
|} | |||
=== Configuration === | |||
By default, the farm will be configured in Managed Arboretum mode on all 4 sides. If this is the configuration you want, then you don't need to do any further configuration. | |||
If you'd like to change the configuration, you will need to use a [[Soldering Iron]] and a [[Circuit_Board_(Forestry)|Circuit Board]]. | |||
The type of circuit board will determine how many sides can be configured: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col" | Icon | |||
! scope="col" | Item | |||
! scope="col" | Configurable Sides | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemIcon|icon=Forestry:chipsets#0|size=32}} | |||
| [[Circuit_Board_(Forestry)|Basic Circuit Board]] | |||
| 1 side | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemIcon|icon=Forestry:chipsets#1|size=32}} | |||
| [[Circuit_Board_(Forestry)|Enhanced Circuit Board]] | |||
| 2 sides | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemIcon|icon=Forestry:chipsets#2|size=32}} | |||
| [[Circuit_Board_(Forestry)|Refined Circuit Board]] | |||
| 3 sides | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemIcon|icon=Forestry:chipsets#3|size=32}} | |||
| [[Circuit_Board_(Forestry)|Intricate Circuit Board]] | |||
| 4 sides | |||
|} | |||
To configure the circuit board, 1 [[Electron Tube]] is required for each side. The type of tube will determine what will be farmed on each side. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col" | Icon | |||
! scope="col" | Item | |||
! scope="col" | Managed Farm | |||
! scope="col" | Manual Farm | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemIcon|icon=Forestry:thermionicTubes#0|size=32}} | |||
| [[Electron_Tube|Copper Electron Tube]] | |||
| Trees | |||
| Fruit Trees | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemIcon|icon=Forestry:thermionicTubes#1|size=32}} | |||
| [[Electron_Tube|Tin Electron Tube]] | |||
| Peat | |||
| Peat | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemIcon|icon=Forestry:thermionicTubes#2|size=32}} | |||
| [[Electron_Tube|Bronze Electron Tube]] | |||
| Crops | |||
| Crops | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemIcon|icon=Forestry:thermionicTubes#3|size=32}} | |||
| [[Electron_Tube|Iron Electron Tube]] | |||
| Vegetables | |||
| Vegetables | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemIcon|icon=Forestry:thermionicTubes#4|size=32}} | |||
| [[Electron_Tube|Golden Electron Tube]] | |||
| | |||
| Cactus | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemIcon|icon=Forestry:thermionicTubes#5|size=32}} | |||
| [[Electron_Tube|Diamantine Electron Tube]] | |||
| | |||
| Sugar Cane | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemIcon|icon=Forestry:thermionicTubes#6|size=32}} | |||
| [[Electron_Tube|Obsidian Electron Tube]] | |||
| | |||
| Gourd | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemIcon|icon=Forestry:thermionicTubes#7|size=32}} | |||
| [[Electron_Tube|Blazing Electron Tube]] | |||
| | |||
| Infernal | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemIcon|icon=Forestry:thermionicTubes#8|size=32}} | |||
| [[Electron_Tube|Rubberised Electron Tube]] | |||
| | |||
| Rubber Trees | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemIcon|icon=Forestry:thermionicTubes#10|size=32}} | |||
| [[Electron_Tube|Apatine Electron Tube]] | |||
| Mushroom | |||
| Mushroom | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemIcon|icon=Forestry:thermionicTubes#11|size=32}} | |||
| [[Electron_Tube|Lapis Electron Tube]] | |||
| | |||
| Cocoa | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:43, 27 May 2024
The farm is an automated way of farming various plants.
The structure is built from several components.
Central Mechanism
The farm components can be made of the following materials (note that regular Sandstone is not an option):
|
Chiseled Sandstone |
Smooth Sandstone |
Bricks |
Stone Bricks |
Mossy Stone Bricks |
Cracked Stone Bricks |
Chiseled Stone Bricks |
Nether Brick |
Block of Quartz |
Chiseled Quartz Block |
Pillar Quartz Block |
Crop Plot Base
|
Sandstone |
Chiseled Sandstone |
Smooth Sandstone |
Bricks |
Stone Bricks |
Mossy Stone Bricks |
Cracked Stone Bricks |
Chiseled Stone Bricks |
Nether Brick |
Block of Quartz |
Chiseled Quartz Block |
Pillar Quartz Block |
Configuration
By default, the farm will be configured in Managed Arboretum mode on all 4 sides. If this is the configuration you want, then you don't need to do any further configuration.
If you'd like to change the configuration, you will need to use a Soldering Iron and a Circuit Board.
The type of circuit board will determine how many sides can be configured:
| Icon | Item | Configurable Sides |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Circuit Board | 1 side | |
| Enhanced Circuit Board | 2 sides | |
| Refined Circuit Board | 3 sides | |
| Intricate Circuit Board | 4 sides |
To configure the circuit board, 1 Electron Tube is required for each side. The type of tube will determine what will be farmed on each side.
| Icon | Item | Managed Farm | Manual Farm |
|---|---|---|---|
| Copper Electron Tube | Trees | Fruit Trees | |
| Tin Electron Tube | Peat | Peat | |
| Bronze Electron Tube | Crops | Crops | |
| Iron Electron Tube | Vegetables | Vegetables | |
| Golden Electron Tube | Cactus | ||
| Diamantine Electron Tube | Sugar Cane | ||
| Obsidian Electron Tube | Gourd | ||
| Blazing Electron Tube | Infernal | ||
| Rubberised Electron Tube | Rubber Trees | ||
| Apatine Electron Tube | Mushroom | Mushroom | |
| Lapis Electron Tube | Cocoa |